Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Topics: 

  • Introduction
  • What information do I collect about you?
  • How will I use the information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction or deletion
  • Data security
  • Data retention
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to my privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how I use any personal information I collect about you when you use this website www.ditsybird.comincluding any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.

Sarah Fitton is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

Contact details

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity is Sarah Fitton trading as Ditsy Bird Designs
Email address: sarah@ditsybird.com
Postal address: 44 Skipton Road, Cononley, Near Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD20 8NH

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at sarah@ditsybird.com.

What information do I collect about you?

I collect information about you when you sign up to my newsletter/marketing emails, or place an order for products. Information is also collected when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Personal data is any data which identifies a living individual.
For more detailed information, please see this document from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). 

This list gives a more detailed explanation of the type of personal data collected about:

a) Identity Data eg. your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
b) Contact Data eg. your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
c) Financial Data such as your bank account and payment card details.
d) Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
e) Technical Data such as your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
f) Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
g) Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
h) Marketing and Communications Data such as your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

We do not collect sensitive data about you, which would include "personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation" (see full explanation in article 9 in this document

How I will use the information about you?

I collect information about you to process your order and, if you agree, to email you about products and services I think you may be interested in, and to keep you up to date with what Ditsy Bird Designs is up to.

I use your information collected from Mailchimp, Create.net, Etsy, Folksy, PayPal, and Barclays to give me sales statistics, web traffic information, sales and order information, and financial information required to complete my financial reports and submissions to HMRC for tax purposes.

In other words, I will use the information about you:

  • Where I need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for my legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for using your data:

Table of how your data will be used

I will not share your data for marketing purposes with anyone else.

Marketing

I would like to send you information about products, services, updates and events of mine which may be of interest of you.

You have the right, at any time, to stop me from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by Ditsy Bird Designs for marketing reasons, please email me at sarah@ditsybird.com, or click the unsubscribe or update preferences links at the bottom of any of my email newsletters. 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right, at any time, to:

  • request to see what information I hold about you.
  • have all information about you deleted...for you to be effectively forgotten.

Please contact me:

  • by email at sarah@ditsybird.com
  • using the contact form
  • or write to me at: Ditsy Bird Designs, 44 Skipton Road, Cononley, North Yorkshire, BD20 8NH

I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and you may ask me to correct or remove information you think is incorrect at any time.

Amendments to personal information will be acted upon within one month of receipt of such a request.

Data Security

I have put appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, access to your personal data is limited to myself and to those agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

I will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your compueter to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website, and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and you can remove cookies from your browser, though this may result in some website features not functioning.

For further information about cookies, how they work, and how to remove them please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Other Website

This website links to Mailchimp for the newsletter opt in, and to Blogger for access to my blog.

This privacy statement only covers this website, so to find out more about Mailchimp and Blogger (part of Google), you should read their privacy policies.

Changes to my privacy policy

I keep my privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 May 2018.